Exhibitions 2021

06 FEBRUARY – 23 MARCH

Ceramics Association of La Borne
TOUS ESSENTIELS

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
Saturday 6 February at 3 pm and 5 pm
Sunday 7 February at 11.30 am

> Continue Reading
> Press Release

27 MARCH – 11 MAY

Patrick Crulis
Anomalies constatées : il y a encore un néon qui clignote dans l’ascenseur

Benoît Audureau

Ceramics Association of La Borne
Permanent artists

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
Saturday 27 March at 3 pm and 4.30 pm
Sunday 28 March at 11.30 am

> Continue Reading
> Press Release

22 MAY – 29 JUNE

Ceramics Association of La Borne
TOUS ESSENTIELS ! #2

Audrey Barbes

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
Saturday 22 May at 3 pm and 4.30 pm
Sunday 23 May at 11.30 am (only Ceramics Association of La Borne)

> Continue Reading
> Press Release

3 JULY – 31 AUGUST

‘50 years, 50 artists,
an anniversary exhibition’

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
SSaturday 3 July at 3 pm and 4.30 pm
Sunday 4 July at 11.30 am

Continue Reading
> Press Release

The Invited Artists

Arnold Annen | Jean-Gilles Badaire | Maria Bosch | Thierry-Loïc Boussard | Gil Browaëys | Anne Bulliot | Marianne Castelly | Nani Champy-Schott | Claude Champy | Michel Cohen | Daphne Corregan | Coralie Courbet | Bernard Dejonghe | Tjok Dessauvage | Ule Ewelt | Fanny Ferré | Jean-Marie Foubert | Jean-François Fouilhoux | Michel Gardelle | Solange Garotte | Alain Gaudebert | Jean-Nicolas Gérard | Jean Girel | Haguiko | Charles Hair | Guy Honoré | Julia Huteau | Agathe Larpent | Michel Le Gentil | Jean-Claude Legrand | Olivier Leroi | Mia Llauder | Jean-Raymond Meunier | Christophe Möller | Nathalie Montarou | Claude Pasquer | Michel Pastore | Brigitte Pénicaud | Rafa Perez | Laurent Petit | Daniel Pontoreau | Evelyne Porret | Claire Roger | Joan Serra | Gilles Suffren | Bernard Thimonnier | Catherine Vanier | Claude Varlan | Jean-Pierre Viot | Michel Wohlfahrt | Takeshi Yasuda | Michel Zoladz |
Michel Zoladz |

Participating ACLB Ceramists

Éric Astoul | Françoise Blain | Laurence Blasco Mauriaucourt | Jeltje Borneman | Anthony Bourahli | Patricia Calas
Dufour | Claudie Charnaux Guillaume | Fabienne Claesen | Dominique Coenen | Nicole Crestou | Suzanne Daigeler | Dalloun | Stéphane Dampierre | Bernard David | Ophélia Derely | Claude Gaget | Dominique Garet | Pep Gomez | Catherine Griffaton | Jean Guillaume | Machiko Hagiwara | Viola Hering | Roz Herrin | Svein Hjorth-Jensen | Jean Jacquinot | Pierre Jaggi | Anne-Marie Kelecom | Labbrigitte | Daniel Lacroix | Christophe Léger | Dominique Legros | Christine Limosino Favretto | François Maréchal | Joël Marot | Élisabeth Meunier | Maya Micenmacher Rousseau | Francine Michel | Marylène Millérioux | Isabelle Pammachius | Nadia Pasquer | Christine Pedley | Lucien Petit | Jean-Luc Pinçon | Charlotte Poulsen | Françoise Quiney | Michèle Raymond | Sylvie Rigal | Alicia Rochina | Hervé Rousseau | Nicolas Rousseau | Lulu Rozay | Karina Schneiders | Jean-Pol Urbain | Émilie Vanhaecke | Nirdosh Petra van Heesbeen | Claude Voisin | David Whitehead | Seungho Yang |

04 SEPTEMBER – 19 OCTOBER

Philippe Godderidge
Akeldama – l’atelier

Benoît Audureau + Patrick Crulis

Ceramics Association of La Borne
Permanent artists

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
Saturday 4 September at 3 pm and 5 pm
Sunday 5 September at 11.30 am

> Continue Reading
> Press Release

23 OCTOBER – 31 DÉCEMBER

Japanese Ceramics

This exhibition is proposed by Christine Shimizu, Honorary General Heritage Conservator.

Artists:
Yō Akiyama, Yū Fujiwara, Yoshimi Futamura, Kazunori Hamana, Daisuke Iguchi, Jun Isezaki, Tomoyuki Martsui, Fumio Matsutani, Shōzō Michikawa,  Ken Mihara, Tōgaku Mori, Kanjirō Moryama, Akashi Murakami, Teru Okada, Takayuki Sakiyama, Yūichi Yamamoto, Tadashi Yoshimoto

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
Saturday 23 October at 3 pm and 4.30 pm
Sunday 24 October at 11.30 am

Opening:
Saturday 23 October at 6 pm

> Continue Reading
> Press Release

23 OCTOBER – 23 NOVEMBER

Eukéni Callejo, Cyril Chartier-Poyet, Charlotte Coquen, Christine Coste, Coralie Courbet, Patrick Crulis, Nicolas Fédorenko, Annie Fourmanoir, Hugo Guérin, Myung-Joo Kim, Alice Lothon, Thibaut Renoulet
C14-Paris Contemporary Ceramics Fair
This exhibition is proposed in partnership with the association C14-Paris

Ceramics Association of La Borne
Permanent artists

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
Saturday 23 October at 3 pm and 4.30 pm
Sunday 24 October at 11.30 am

Opening:
Saturday 23 October at 6 pm

> Continue Reading
> Press Release

27 NOVEMBER – 31 DECEMBER

Lucien Petit (ACLB)
Le geste sur pied

Ceramics Association of La Borne
Permanent artists

Presentation of the artists’ work – Must be booked
Saturday 20 November at 3 pm and 4.30 pm
Sunday 21 November at 11.30 am

EXTERNAL EXHIBITIONS

19 MAY 2021 – 3 FEBRUARY 2023

Bouteilles
Travelling exhibition

The House of Ceramics of the Pays de Dieulefit, the Guebwiller Euro-pean Institute of Ceramic Art, the Contemporary Ceramics Centre of La Borne, the Mediterranean Museum of Pottery and the Giroussens Ceramics Centre are pleased to co-present this travelling exhibition, which aims to explore a contemporary history of the bottle through original productions.

Exhibiions to be presented

Musée de la Poterie Méditerranéenne de Saint-Quentin la Poterie – 19 May to 12 September 2021
Centre Céramique de Giroussens – 7 October 2021 to 1st January 2022
Centre céramique contemporaine La Borne – 5 February to 22 March 2022
Maison de la Céramique du Pays de Dieulefit – 1st April to 12 June 2022
Institut Européen des Arts Céramiques de Guebwiller (IEAC) – 19 november 2022 to 3 February 2023

With:
Karin Bablok, Daphne Corregan, Pascal Geoffroy, Ahryun Lee, Hélène Morbu, Aline Morvan, Zélie Rouby, Marc Uzanand in collabora-tion with numerous ceramists invited by each ceramics centre.

> Continue Reading

12 JUNE – 19 SEPTEMBER

‘Habiter’

Château d’eau – Château d’art

As part of the BOURGES CONTEMPORARY summer event, the City of Bourges is producing an exhibition, in partnership with the Ceramics Association of La Borne (ACLB). This exhibition is co-produced with the National School of Art (Ensa) and the Contemporary Ceramics Centre of La Borne (CCCLB). Taking the theme ‘Living’, the exhibition highlights the value of the earth by revealing the invisible yet deep links between the practices of artists and ceramic artists.

This exhibition is part of the summmer programme of Contemporary Bourges 2021.
General curation: Clotilde Boitel
Associate curator: Lucie Pillon

With:
Eric Astoul, Isabelle Audouard, Fabien Boitard, Florence Chevallier, Matéo Clausse, Ophélia Derely, Sandrine Fallet, Wan-Ting Fu, Machiko Hagiwara, Mia Jensen, Nicolas Juillard, Anne-Marie Kelecom, Labbrigitte, Jacques Laroussinie, Ingrid Luche, Etienne Meignant ∴ Grégoire Messeri, Marylène Millérioux, Gwenaelle Montigné, Emile Parchemin, Nadia Pasquer, Lucien Petit, Lucie Pillon, Hervé Rousseau, Bettina Samson, Mathilde Sauce, Georges Sybesma, Laure Tixier, Maxime Touratier, Maud Vareillaud-Bouzine, David Whitehead

Practical Information
Château d’eau – Château d’art, place Séraucourt – 18000 Bourges.
02 48 57 80 13
Opening hours:
Free admission from Saturday 12 June to Sunday 19 September 2021
Tuesday to Sunday, 3 pm to 7 pm
Morning visits by appointment
Reception for the Château d’eau: 02 48 67 04 18

END OF JUNE TO END OF SEPTEMBER

Maison de la céramique de Samadet

The members of the Ceramics Association of La Borne will be exhibiting at the SAMADET Ceramics House, a venue managed by the Chalosse-Tursan Municipality.The exhibition is part of the celebrations to mark the Association’s 50thanniversary, and is presenting the work of some twenty or so artists.

Open Tuesday to Sunday from 2.30 pm to 7 pm – including public holidays
05 58 79 65 45
Place de la Faïencerie 40320 Samadet
> Continue Reading