In 2018 the event “Les Grands Feux” will take place from 27 october to 3 november.

Grands Feux 2017

Grands Feux 2017 - La Borne

It has long been a tradition among the ceramists of La Borne to exchange professional ideas around working wood-fired kilns. Don’t forget that the firing of stoneware clay at high temperature has been going on in this area since the 15th century, because of the presence of clay and wood surrounding the village of La Borne. The Grands Feux reveals this world of fire and earth to the wider public. While the work of the ceramists is being fired, you can enjoy a packed programme of events, including demonstrations of the skillsets of La Borne’s ceramists and their Russian guests, conferences, film projections, events and courses for adults and children, exhibitions, an evening dance. Don’t miss out on this warm-hearted autumn event, running from 28 October to 4 November at La Borne.

18 WOOD-FIRED KILNS: THE PARTICIPANTS 

Point your cursor to the underlined names to find out the scheduled programme for each kiln

  • Jeltje Borneman
    Suzanne Daigeler, Heike Rabe
  • Emmanuel Buchet
    Hervé Billard.
  • Cuisson Franco Russe (four CCCLB)
    Dimitri Ilinskyi, Tatiana Suizeva, Sergueï Sorinskyi, Alexandra Stepanova, Ivan Frolov, Sergueï Sukharev, Eric Astoul, Lucien Petit, Hervé Rousseau, Charlotte Poulsen, Pep Gomez, Fabienne Claesen, Caroline Giraud, Claude Aussage.
  • Nicole Crestou
    Stéphane Dampierre, Marianne Roubaud, Josiane Chevalier, Jean Chauveau, Vincent Lallier, Labbrigitte, Dominique Coenen, Bruno Comparet.
  • Dalloun
    Félix Galland.
  • Frans Gregoor
  • Jean Guillaume
    Claudie Charnaud-Guillaume, Josiane Chevalier, Marianne Roubaud, Dalloun and two sculptures of Jean Lerat.
  • Jean et Marie Jacquinot
    Françoise Autran, Ingrid Guilbert, Patrick Lefebvre, Bettina Beylérian.
  • Dominique Legros
    and his students.
    • Chantal Magne Nirdosh Petra van Heesbeen, Jacques Laroussinie, Francois Maréchal, Bernadette Stokwielder, Céline Alfroid-Nicolas, Christine Limosino-Favretto, Francine Michel
    • Nicolas Rousseau et Maya Micenmacher- Rousseau, Delphine Barbry, Aline Lafollie, Remy Pujaczkowski-Roussell (Australie), Laure Sulger.
    • Hervé Rousseau et Isabelle Pammachius

Thierry Sivet, Corinne Betton,Thierry Dupuis, Jérôme Hirson, Renaud Regnier.

    • Charlotte Poulsen.

Raphaël Meyer, Fabienne Claesen, Caterina Sciancalepore, Roberto Bagetto, Lucien Petit, Machiko Pozzo, Cécile Noguès (artist in residence to Charlotte Poulsen).

  • Sylvie Rigal
  • Jean-Pol Urbain Jacques Dumery, Jacques Lamarre , Michèle et Jean Letessier, Isabelle et Jean-Yves Hacquard, Petra Van Heesbeen , Jeltje Borneman
  • Svein Hjorth Jensen
  • Cuisson raku au CCCLB animé par Dalloun, François Maréchal et Jean-Pol Urbain

WORKSHOPS*

Three ceramists present their skills to you.

> RUSSIAN GUESTS
Dimitri Illinskyi: 28 october 11 am
Sergueï Sorinsky:
29 october 4 pm
31 october 4 pm
> JEAN-FRANÇOIS THIERION
Throwing a section of a large pot.
3 and 4 November 3 pm
> DOMINIQUE GARET
Throwing pots using the ‘tour à bâton’ technique.
Projection of the film of when he and Roz Herrin fired the Talbot kiln in 2005.
* Free, booking not required.

COURSE AT THE CCCLB

> CLAIRE LINARD
Throwing pots: 3 days 
27-28-29 october : 240 euros

COURSES OUTSIDE THE CCCLB

> AT THE WORKSHOP OF NICOLE CRESTOU
> Paper kiln
Wednesday 1 November: From 10 am
> Introductory workshop for modelling, and introductory workshop for glazes
Tuesday 31 October from 2pm to 4 pm
Friday 3 November from 2pm to 4 pm
Price 16 € per session
Reservation : 02 48 64 69 12  –  06 22 05 49 02

> BUTÖ COURSE

From 28 October to 4 November:
Around La Borne with Miguel Camamero: inhabit and interpret the surroundings of the village in dance.
Performance at sunset on November 3 at 5 pm around the Ceramics Centre.

François Guerroue : 07 83 26 82 85
francois.guerroue@protonmail.com

FILM PROJECTIONS

There will be projections of short films about ceramics throughout the week.
From 30 october to 4 november at 5 pm.

LECTURES

> Sergeï Sukharev
“Contemporary Russian Ceramics”
28 October 6 pm

> Jean Chen and Emmanuel Marot
“Ceramics in the Berry region across the centuries”
Sunday 29 october 6 pm
> Dalloun 
– “Terra Sigillata, historic ceramics and contemporary design”
1st November 6 pm
– “Travel Diary: Taiwan” 

4 November 6 pm
> Lucien Petit
Latgalian potters in Latvia.
30 October 6 pm

CHILDREN’S EVENTS

> Workshop with Nicole Crestou and Josiane Chevalier

– Children’s Workshops: Masks and facial expressions or modelling animals
Monday 30 October 2pm to 4 pm
Tuesday 31 October 10 am -12 noon
Thursday 2 November 2 pm -4 pm
Friday 3 November 10 am -12 noon

Price: 15 € per session

Nicole Crestou’s workshop, Loye, Morogues Tel.: 0033 6 22 05 49 02